School Structure

In Retamar you can study through Primary, Secondary Education, Baccalaureate and Professional Training Courses. To carry out its educational project and get more individualized attention, the School is divided into four Sections, plus Professional Studies Section, with aged students and homogeneous studies, so that they only coincide at the entrance and exit of the school campus, and on the school buses.  In addition, Section V  has also been set up, which includes and coordinates all activities related to Alumni and future parents of Retamar pupils.

For Pre-school Education and for the sisters of our students, we recommend Orvalle and Alegra schools, which guarantee total harmony with the style and spirit of Retamar.

The Governing Board coordinates the work of all Sections and non-teaching staff.  In the 2020-21 Academic Year, the Governing Board consists of the following people:

—General Director: Mr. Jaime Domínguez Barbero
—Mr. Alberto Barrera Rodríguez
—Mr. Antonio Orol Martín-Aragón
—Mr. Juan Navalpotro Carnicer
—Mr. Manuel Gallud Conesa
—Mr. Jaime Soteras Escartín
—Mr. Eugenio Gracia Martínez-Caro
—School Chaplain:  Rev. Fr. Enrique Parada Cortina

Retamar seeks to teach and train all students in all aspects of their personality in collaboration with their parents, who are mainly the ones responsible for their education.  This education is achieved by facilitating a climate of trust, respect and demand among all the people involved (parents, teachers and non-teaching staff, and students).

In this context, it is understood that the safety and protection of minors is a particularly important issue, in which all of us who are involved in the School are rightly responsible.  All students have the same right to be protected from any harm or abuse.  Retamar has a framework document, which also includes all the legal provisions in this regard, which orders all aspects related to child protection.

Each section has its own buildings or premises, and a team of teachers and personal tutors (mentors) specialized in the different ages of the students. Itis led by a Commission consisting of a Head of Section and the corresponding Heads of Grade In the academic year 2020-2021 these are:

Section I
Head of Section:  Mr. Alfonso Hervás
Heads of Grade:
–2nd Baccalaureate:  Mr. Eduardo Díaz
–1st Baccalaureate:  Mr. Luis Fragío
–4th Secondary:  Mr. Rodrigo Fernández

Section II
Head of Section: D. David Llamas
Heads of Grade: 
–3rd Secondary Education:  Mr. David Llamas
–2nd Secondary Education:  Mr. Carlos Pfost

Section III
Head of Section:  Mr. Enrique Robles
Heads of Grade:
–1st Secondary Education:  Mr. Alejandro Huerta
–6th Primary Education:  Mr. Juan Manuel Coballes
–5th Primary Education:  Mr. Rafael Díaz Guerras
–4th Primary Education:  Mr. José María Gil

Section IV
Head of Section:  Mr. Pablo Martín
Heads of Grade:
–3rd Primary Education:  Mr. Miguel Angel Martínez
–2nd Primary Education:  Mr. Ignacio Lamana
–1st Primary Education:  Mr. Pablo Martin

Section V (Admissions, Alumni and Future Students of Retamar)
Head of Section: Mr Eugenio Gracia

Professional Training Section
Head of Section: Mr. Gonzalo Moreno
Deputy Head: Mr. Marco Polo Condés
Secretary: Mr. Iñaki Navarro
–Head of Information Technology courses: Mr Fernando Sánchez
–Head of Administration courses: Mr. Josemaría Martínez-Echevarría

Departments and Areas are organizational structures of teachers led by specialists in the different subjects whose main functions are the vertical coordination of the subjects and ensure that students acquire the skills and knowledge at each course and stage. In the current academic year, the coordinators are:

Primary Studies Team
—Coordinator and Artistic Education: Mr. Eusebio Lillo
—Spanish Language: Mr. Santiago Iglesias
—Mathematics: Mr. José María Gil
—English Language: Mr. James Aspden
—Natural Science: Mr. Javier Falcón
—Social Science: Mr. Damian Alepuz
—Physical Education: Mr. Ricardo Sanz

Guidance Department
Head: Mr. Daniel Costo
Secretary: Mr. Julio Gallego

Department of Science
Head:  Mr. Juan Navalpotro
—Mathematics Area:  Mr. Francisco Delgado
—Area of Physics and Chemistry and Technology:  Mr. Victor Montenegro
—Biology Area:  Mr. Rodrigo Fernández
—Drawing Area:  Mr. Luis Fragío
—Research and Teaching Area:  Mr. José Francisco Romero

Department of Humanities
Head:  Mr. Javier García
—Area of Philosophy:  Mr. Jesús Baiget
—Geography-History Area:  Mr. Oscar Gil
—Spanish Language Area:  Mr. Javier López Balda
—Classical Languages Area:  Mr. Pedro Luis Gómez
—Economics Area:  Mr. Pablo Méndez
—Art Area:  Mr. Alfonso Hervás
—Library and Reading Development:  Mr. Javier Aguilar

Language Department
Head:  Mr. Rafael Robles Valero
—English Area - Section I:  Mr. Mark Cartwright
—English Area - Section II:  Mr. Rafael Robles Valero
—English Area - Section III and IV: Mr. James Aspden
—French Area:  Mr. Rafael Robles Valero
—German Area:  Herr Diego González

Department of Physical Education
Head:  Mr. Javier Martínez Carmona

Department of Religion
Head:  Mr. Javier Llorente
Deputy. Head:  Mr. David Llamas
Secretary:  Mr. Juan Llompart

Department of professional Training Studies
Head:  Mr. Josemaría Martínez-Echevarría
Information Technology Area:  Mr. Fernando Sánchez
Administration Area:  Mr.  Josemaría Martínez-Echevarría

For a better coordination of non-teaching staff and to attend to the academic and educational needs of the centre, Retamar has a Management team and a Systems and Technology Development Department

Management
Manager:  Mr. Pablo Sánchez García

Systems and Technological Development
The following committee coordinates the ordinary IT management in Retamar:
IT Head:  Mr. Jaime Domínguez Barbero
Manager:  Mr. José Pérez-Piñar


The institutional government of Retamar corresponds to the Board of Directors and the Foundation's Board of Directors:

Board of Directors
Chairman:  Mr. Juan Manuel de Toro Martín
Secretary:  Mr. Fernando Moreno Cea
Assistant Secretary:  Mr. Ignacio López Jurado Escribano
Members of the Board:  Mr. Francisco García Pérez, Mr. Ramón Mora-Figueroa Rodríguez, Mrs. María San Román, Mrs. Clara Kindelán and Mr. José Luis Alier Gándaras.

Foundation Board of Directors
Chairman:  Mr. Alberto Barrera Rodríguez
Manager:  Mr. José María Zaldívar Vericat
Member:  Mr. José Luis Alier Gándaras

School Structure

In Retamar you can study through Primary, Secondary Education, Baccalaureate and Professional Training Courses. To carry out its educational project and get more individualized attention, the School is divided into four Sections, plus Professional Studies Section, with aged students and homogeneous studies, so that they only coincide at the entrance and exit of the school campus, and on the school buses.  In addition, Section V  has also been set up, which includes and coordinates all activities related to Alumni and future parents of Retamar pupils.

For Pre-school Education and for the sisters of our students, we recommend Orvalle and Alegra schools, which guarantee total harmony with the style and spirit of Retamar.

The Governing Board coordinates the work of all Sections and non-teaching staff.  In the 2020-21 Academic Year, the Governing Board consists of the following people:

—General Director: Mr. Jaime Domínguez Barbero
—Mr. Alberto Barrera Rodríguez
—Mr. Antonio Orol Martín-Aragón
—Mr. Juan Navalpotro Carnicer
—Mr. Manuel Gallud Conesa
—Mr. Jaime Soteras Escartín
—Mr. Eugenio Gracia Martínez-Caro
—School Chaplain:  Rev. Fr. Enrique Parada Cortina

Retamar seeks to teach and train all students in all aspects of their personality in collaboration with their parents, who are mainly the ones responsible for their education.  This education is achieved by facilitating a climate of trust, respect and demand among all the people involved (parents, teachers and non-teaching staff, and students).

In this context, it is understood that the safety and protection of minors is a particularly important issue, in which all of us who are involved in the School are rightly responsible.  All students have the same right to be protected from any harm or abuse.  Retamar has a framework document, which also includes all the legal provisions in this regard, which orders all aspects related to child protection.

Each section has its own buildings or premises, and a team of teachers and personal tutors (mentors) specialized in the different ages of the students. Itis led by a Commission consisting of a Head of Section and the corresponding Heads of Grade In the academic year 2020-2021 these are:

Section I
Head of Section:  Mr. Alfonso Hervás
Heads of Grade:
–2nd Baccalaureate:  Mr. Eduardo Díaz
–1st Baccalaureate:  Mr. Luis Fragío
–4th Secondary:  Mr. Rodrigo Fernández

Section II
Head of Section: D. David Llamas
Heads of Grade: 
–3rd Secondary Education:  Mr. David Llamas
–2nd Secondary Education:  Mr. Carlos Pfost

Section III
Head of Section:  Mr. Enrique Robles
Heads of Grade:
–1st Secondary Education:  Mr. Alejandro Huerta
–6th Primary Education:  Mr. Juan Manuel Coballes
–5th Primary Education:  Mr. Rafael Díaz Guerras
–4th Primary Education:  Mr. José María Gil

Section IV
Head of Section:  Mr. Pablo Martín
Heads of Grade:
–3rd Primary Education:  Mr. Miguel Angel Martínez
–2nd Primary Education:  Mr. Ignacio Lamana
–1st Primary Education:  Mr. Pablo Martin

Section V (Admissions, Alumni and Future Students of Retamar)
Head of Section: Mr Eugenio Gracia

Professional Training Section
Head of Section: Mr. Gonzalo Moreno
Deputy Head: Mr. Marco Polo Condés
Secretary: Mr. Iñaki Navarro
–Head of Information Technology courses: Mr Fernando Sánchez
–Head of Administration courses: Mr. Josemaría Martínez-Echevarría

Departments and Areas are organizational structures of teachers led by specialists in the different subjects whose main functions are the vertical coordination of the subjects and ensure that students acquire the skills and knowledge at each course and stage. In the current academic year, the coordinators are:

Primary Studies Team
—Coordinator and Artistic Education: Mr. Eusebio Lillo
—Spanish Language: Mr. Santiago Iglesias
—Mathematics: Mr. José María Gil
—English Language: Mr. James Aspden
—Natural Science: Mr. Javier Falcón
—Social Science: Mr. Damian Alepuz
—Physical Education: Mr. Ricardo Sanz

Guidance Department
Head: Mr. Daniel Costo
Secretary: Mr. Julio Gallego

Department of Science
Head:  Mr. Juan Navalpotro
—Mathematics Area:  Mr. Francisco Delgado
—Area of Physics and Chemistry and Technology:  Mr. Victor Montenegro
—Biology Area:  Mr. Rodrigo Fernández
—Drawing Area:  Mr. Luis Fragío
—Research and Teaching Area:  Mr. José Francisco Romero

Department of Humanities
Head:  Mr. Javier García
—Area of Philosophy:  Mr. Jesús Baiget
—Geography-History Area:  Mr. Oscar Gil
—Spanish Language Area:  Mr. Javier López Balda
—Classical Languages Area:  Mr. Pedro Luis Gómez
—Economics Area:  Mr. Pablo Méndez
—Art Area:  Mr. Alfonso Hervás
—Library and Reading Development:  Mr. Javier Aguilar

Language Department
Head:  Mr. Rafael Robles Valero
—English Area - Section I:  Mr. Mark Cartwright
—English Area - Section II:  Mr. Rafael Robles Valero
—English Area - Section III and IV: Mr. James Aspden
—French Area:  Mr. Rafael Robles Valero
—German Area:  Herr Diego González

Department of Physical Education
Head:  Mr. Javier Martínez Carmona

Department of Religion
Head:  Mr. Javier Llorente
Deputy. Head:  Mr. David Llamas
Secretary:  Mr. Juan Llompart

Department of professional Training Studies
Head:  Mr. Josemaría Martínez-Echevarría
Information Technology Area:  Mr. Fernando Sánchez
Administration Area:  Mr.  Josemaría Martínez-Echevarría

For a better coordination of non-teaching staff and to attend to the academic and educational needs of the centre, Retamar has a Management team and a Systems and Technology Development Department

Management
Manager:  Mr. Pablo Sánchez García

Systems and Technological Development
The following committee coordinates the ordinary IT management in Retamar:
IT Head:  Mr. Jaime Domínguez Barbero
Manager:  Mr. José Pérez-Piñar


The institutional government of Retamar corresponds to the Board of Directors and the Foundation's Board of Directors:

Board of Directors
Chairman:  Mr. Juan Manuel de Toro Martín
Secretary:  Mr. Fernando Moreno Cea
Assistant Secretary:  Mr. Ignacio López Jurado Escribano
Members of the Board:  Mr. Francisco García Pérez, Mr. Ramón Mora-Figueroa Rodríguez, Mrs. María San Román, Mrs. Clara Kindelán and Mr. José Luis Alier Gándaras.

Foundation Board of Directors
Chairman:  Mr. Alberto Barrera Rodríguez
Manager:  Mr. José María Zaldívar Vericat
Member:  Mr. José Luis Alier Gándaras